HOA, condo, co-op litigation and case law news (Aug./Sept. 2018)
[…] Accordingly, substantial and unforeseeable limitations on an owners’ rights generally require unanimity (100%). Amendments to recorded declarations cannot create new obligations or restrictions where the recorded declaration’s provisions did not alert the homeowners to the possibility that they would be subject to the new restrictions. If a recorded declaration does not contain or at least provide for later adoption of a specific restriction or requirement, it is invalid.

The Arizona Legislature has made this unanimity requirement part of the Condominium Act. A.R.S. § 33-1227 states that “an amendment shall not create or increase special declarant rights, increase the number of units or change the boundaries of any unit, the allocated interests of a unit or the uses to which any unit is restricted, in the absence of unanimous consent of the unit owners.”
Read more:

https://dessaules.com/blog/2018/8/25/are-short-term-rental-restrictions-valid

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close