By Deborah Goonan, Independent American Communities
[…] The board then agreed to impose a $250 fine for each alleged incident, for a total of $1,000.
The lawsuit
Connolly first filed his lawsuit against his condo board, without representation by an attorney (pro se) in October 2013. The court dismissed his first and second complaints, but ultimately accepted his Third Amended Complaint, filed in August of 2014.
In Count 1 of that complaint, “Violation of Plaintiff’s Statutory and Constitutional Rights,” Connolly cited, among other things, the board’s violations of Illinois Condominium Statute 765, ILSC 605/1 section 18.4 h, which reads as follows:
Illinois 765 ILCS 605/1 18.4 h
Excerpt:
…no rule or regulation may impair any rights guaranteed by the First Amendment to the Constitution of the United States or Section 4 of Article I of the Illinois Constitution including, but not limited to, the free exercise of religion, nor may any rules or regulations conflict with the provisions of this Act or the condominium instruments. No rule or regulation shall prohibit any reasonable accommodation for religious practices, including the attachment of religiously mandated objects to the front-door area of a condominium unit.
The Defendants soon filed motions to dismiss all four of Connolly’s claims. During the next two years, motions were denied or delayed. The parties attempted mediation to resolve their issues in May 2015, but that attempt was unsuccessful.