By Deborah Goonan, Independent American Communities
[…] In Spanish Court Two Condominium Association v. Carlson, 2014, the Illinois Supreme Court ruled 4-3, that the Association’s failure to maintain and repair the common elements did not justify Carlson’s decision to withhold payments to the Association.
In that decision, Justice Theis wrote:
Section 9 of the Condominium Act, which establishes a unit owner’s duty to pay assessments, does not provide, expressly or impliedly, that such duty is contingent upon the repair and maintenance of the common elements. Section 9 does state, however, that “[i]f any unit owner shall fail or refuse to make any payment of the common expenses *** when due[ ] the amount thereof *** shall constitute a lien on the interest of the unit owner in the property” which may be recorded and foreclosed by the board of managers. 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(1), (h) (West 2008).